Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Mr. Hatfield apparently did not receive his notification until "around 8[:00]PM on July 27th," as the copy attached to his appeal reflects. In the absence of any evidence to the contrary, this office must assume that his notation to this effect is accurate. To this limited extent, the City Council failed to strictly comply with KRS 61.823(4)(a).
In light of this determination, the remaining question is whether the City Council violated KRS 61.846(1), which, in relevant part, requires:
The public agency shall determine within three (3) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the receipt of the complaint whether to remedy the alleged violation pursuant to the complaint and shall notify in writing the person making the complaint, within the three (3) day period, of its decision. . . . An agency's response denying, in whole or in part, the complaint's requirements for remedying the alleged violation shall include a statement of the specific statute or statutes supporting the public agency's denial and a brief explanation of how the statute or statutes apply. The response shall be issued by the presiding officer, or under his authority, and shall constitute final agency action.
(Emphasis added.) In construing the operation of KRS 61.846(1), this office explained:
The statute does not contemplate immediate action. It requires that the agency notify the complainant within three days of its decision on what will or will not be done about the complaint.