Request By:
[…] As in the cited appeals, the record is devoid of hard evidence to support the claimed violation.
A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.846(4)(a). The Attorney General should be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceedings.
Footnotes
Footnotes
1 KRS 61.810(1)(f) does not contain the quoted language nor does it expressly require specific notification; however, KRS 61.815(1)(a) does provide that "[n]otice shall be given in regular open meeting of the general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session, the reason for the closed session, and the specific provision of KRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session. " Mr. Hust was presumably quoting from an unspecified prior decision of this office interpreting the mandatory language of KRS 61.815(1)(a).