Request By:
[…] In addition, they maintain that the council discussed the matter in closed session without a proper motion and notice to the public of the general nature of the business to be discussed. On appeal, they also allege that the council violated the Open Meetings Act by failing to respond to their complaint in a timely fashion.
With regard to the latter issue, we note that a public agency's legal obligations upon receipt of an open meetings complaint are clear. KRS 61.846(1) provides in part:
The public agency shall determine within three (3) days, excepting Saturdays, Sunday, and legal holidays, after the receipt of the complaint whether to remedy the alleged violation pursuant to the complaint and shall notify in writing the person making the complaint, within the three (3) day period, of its decision. . . . An agency's response denying, in whole or in part, the complaint's requirement for remedying the alleged violation shall include a statement of the specific statute or statutes supporting the public agency's denial and a brief explanation of how the statute or statutes apply. The response shall be issued by the presiding officer, or under his authority, and shall constitute final agency. action.
The Mt. Washington City Council does not dispute its legal obligation, but instead asserts that it had no way of knowing that the "confidential letter" submitted to the city clerk for service upon the Mayor was an open meetings complaint requiring immediate action.