Request By:
[…] In such a case a person's reputation could be damaged simply by a statement in open session that he had been under discussion.

The statute says "no final action may be taken in a closed session" but it does not state that some action must be taken in an open session after the closed session. The statute does not mandate that the body must make an announcement of any kind after a closed session.

As our final point in this discussion we call attention to KRS 61.815(4) which provides:

"No matters may be discussed at a closed session other than those publicly announced prior to convening the closed session. "

It is the responsibility of the agency body and of each individual member of the body to see that this provision is obeyed.