Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Finally, and with respect to the remaining issue The Courier-Journal raises, we find that the Task Force's interpretation of KRS 61.815(2) to permit public agencies to take final action in a closed session is inconsistent with a line of decisions of this office dating back to 1980 and therefore unpersuasive. KRS 61.815(1)(c) states that "[n]o final action may be taken at a closed session [.]" KRS 61.815(2) states:

Public agencies and activities of public agencies identified in paragraphs (a), (c), (d), (e), (f), but only so far as (f) relates to students, (g), (h), (i), (j), (k) and (l) of subsection (1) of KRS 61.810 shall be excluded from the requirements of subsection (1) of this section.

These provisions have existed in the law since its enactment, 5 and since its enactment the Attorney General has wrestled with an interpretation of KRS 61.815(2) that does not entirely defeat the purpose and intent of KRS 61.815(1).