Request By:
[…] In construing this provision, the courts have held that public agencies should not attempt to avoid the requirements of the law to shield themselves "from unwanted or unpleasant public input, interference or scrutiny,"

Floyd County Board of Education v. Ratliff, Ky., 955 S.W.2d 921, 924 (1997) since "[t] his is a strong indication that the Kentucky Legislature considered that the right of the public to be informed transcends any loss of efficiency." Presidential Search Committee at 886.

KRS 61.805(2)(f) defines the term public agency as "any entity when the majority of its governing body is appointed by a 'public agency' as defined in paragraph (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (g), or (h) of this subsection, a member or employee of a 'public agency, ' a state or local officer, or any combination thereof." This provision does not require a formal act of establishment or creation by the municipality. Nor does it require that the entity be empowered to take action by or on behalf of the municipality.