Request By:
[…] Its failure to do so at its April 7 regular meeting therefore constituted a violation of the Open Meetings Act.

We find the Council's claim that its failure to respond to Mr. Bourne's open meetings complaint was attributable to the city clerk's part-time status legally indefensible. KRS 61.846(1) requires the complainant to submit his Open Meetings complaint to the agency's presiding officer. Mr. Bourne submitted his complaint to Bonnieville Mayor Tommy Atteberry. KRS 61.846(1) also mandates that the agency's "response shall be issued by the presiding officer, or under his authority . . . ." The city clerk has no role to play in the issuance of an agency response to an open meetings complaint.