Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Thomas case, that case did not address KRS 17.150. Rather, Ft. Thomas addressed the explicit showing of harm requirement in KRS 61.878(l). As KRS 17.150 does not include such a showing of harm, the canon of statutory interpretation known as the plain meaning rule requires the statute be read without a harm element. [Internal citation omitted.] Accordingly, KRS 17.150 does not require the agency to demonstrate a showing of harm. It merely requires the agency to provide a specific reason for withholding the records. KRS 17.150, therefore, makes the records at issue exempt from disclosure until there is no prospective law enforcement action, so long as the agency specifies what that action is or could be.

14-ORD-154, pp. 4-5. The Attorney General also explained, "[w]hen a demand for the inspection of the records is refused by the custodian of the records, the burden shall be upon the custodian to justify the refusal of inspection with specificity." 14-ORD-154, p. 3. Moreover, the exemptions codified at KRS 17.150(2) "shall not be used by the custodian of records to delay or impede the exercise of rights granted by this section." KRS 17.150(3).

Likewise, in 14-ORD-228, at p. 4, this Office determined that KSP properly withheld responsive investigative records where it specified that the records were part of "an active, open investigation," and that "prosecution has not been declined."