Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Matt James,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Enquirer case," citing to "15-ORD-123 involving properly withholding 911 calls and dispatch records under KRS 17.150(2)(d) and KRS 61.878.(1)(1)." The Enquirer replied on Mar. 11, 2016, arguing that "an incident report by definition does not fall under KRS 17.150(2), because it is neither an intelligence nor investigative report." The Enquirer further argued that "the city's explanation is speculative, at best, and fails to provide any specificity as to what information in the incident report will be 'used in a prospective law enforcement action. '"

KRS 17.150(2) provides that "intelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies . . . . may be withheld from inspection if the inspection would disclose . . . (d) information contained in the records to be used in a prospective law enforcement action. KRS 17.150(3) provides that "when a demand for the inspection of the records is refused by the custodian of the record, the burden shall be upon the custodian to justify the refusal of inspection with specificity. " "The Attorney General has consistently held that police incident reports, as opposed to investigative files, are not generally exempt from disclosure." 15-ORD-038. "Some records found in, or appended to, an investigative file, such as a uniform offense report, or incident report, do not enjoy