Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Benjamin Long, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Id. ; 14-ORD-154. [T]he law enforcement exemption cannot be invoked without at least that minimum degree of factual justification...." Id. Whether sufficient information has been presented here is debatable; however, a conclusive resolution of this question is unnecessary in light of recent precedent(s) of this office applying KRS 17.150(2). 1

Unless exempted by other provisions of the Open Records Act, "public records exempted under [KRS 61.878(1)(h)] shall be open after enforcement action is completed or a decision is made to take no action." Similarly, KRS 17.150(2) provides that "[i]ntelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies are subject to public inspection if prosecution is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made." The Attorney General has analyzed the underlying purpose of KRS 17.150(2) and its "companion statute," KRS 61.878(1)(h), observing that "[i]nvestigative reports are nearly always withheld from public inspection to protect sources of information and techniques of investigations and also to