Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Benjamin Long, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Thus, in accordance with this office's determinations in 14-ORD-154 and 14-ORD-228, we find that KSP has justified its denial on the basis of KRS 17.150.

Either party may appeal this decision by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court under KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882. Pursuant to KRS 61.880(3), the Attorney General should be notified of any action in circuit court but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceeding.

Footnotes

Footnotes

1 In relevant part, KRS 17.150(2) provides:

Intelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies are subject to public inspection if prosecution is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made. However, portions of the records may be withheld from inspection if the inspection would disclose:

(a) The name or identity of any confidential informant or information which may lead to the identity of any confidential informant;

(b) Information of a personal nature, the disclosure of which will not tend to advance a wholesome public interest or a legitimate private interest;

(c) Information which may endanger the life or physical safety of law enforcement personnel; or

(d) Information contained in the records to be used in a prospective law enforcement action.