Request By:
[…] OPINION OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

It is the opinion of the Attorney General that you acted in accordance with the Open Records Law, KRS 61.870 to 61.884, and the Criminal Statistics Law, KRS 17.150, in denying inspection of the investigative file requested. We believe that there is a difference between a case being "inactive" and "closed." KRS 17.150(2) reads as follows:

"Intelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies are subject to public inspection providing prosecution is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made. However, portions of such records may be withheld from inspection if such inspection would disclose:

(a) The name or identity of any confidential informant or information which lead to the identity of any confidential informant;

(b) Information of a personal nature, the disclosure of which will not tend to advance a wholesome public interest or legitimate private interest;

(c) Information which may endanger the life or physical safety of law enforcement personnel; or,

(d) Information contained in such records to be used in prospective law enforcement actions."