Request By:
[…] Privacy: Personal Data and the Law, copyright 1976, National Association of Attorneys General.

It is generally within the discretion of the police department to decide when a case is merely inactive or is finally closed. We note that the shooting incident complained of occurred on January 22, 1983 -- a little over two months ago. We cannot say how long the police department should consider the case inactive before declaring it closed but we would remind you of the provision of KRS 17.150(3):

"When a demand for the inspection of such records is refused by the custodian of the records, the burden shall be upon the custodian to justify the refusal of inspection with specificity. Exemptions by this section shall not be used by the custodian of the records to delay or impede the exercise of rights granted by this section."

As directed by statute a copy of this opinion is being sent to the requester who has the right to challenge it in court as provided by KRS 61.880(5).