Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Accordingly, there appears to be no dispute that further proceedings are likely in regard to the requested record and, therefore, New's request was properly denied pursuant to KRS 61.878(1)(h) and KRS 17.150(2). Further, as stated in KSP's denial correspondence, the requested video is further exempt from disclosure pursuant to KRS 189A.100.

In 04-ORD-234, this office addressed the issue of the nondisclosure of investigative records and reports in ongoing criminal cases. In that decision, we stated:

KRS 61.878(1)(l) authorizes public agencies to withhold:

This provision operates in tandem with KRS 17.150(2) to exclude from public inspection "intelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies . . . [until] prosecution is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made." The term "intelligence and investigative reports" is, in our view, broad enough to extend to audio and video tapes containing interviews with the participants in the criminal act giving rise to the investigation.