Opinion By: Andy BeshearAttorney General;James M. HerrickAssistant Attorney General
[…] We rejected this argument in 13-ORD-195 (copy attached), holding that "KRS 205.8465(4) does not impose a blanket confidentiality on all MFCU information and reports on alleged offenders," but merely provides that the confidentiality of any such information and reports is to be determined in accordance with the Open Records Act. We adopt the reasoning in 13-ORD-195 as the basis of our decision that KRS 205.8465(4) does not render the disputed records confidential.
Application of KRS 17.150(2)
KRS 17.150(2), incorporated into the Open Records Act by KRS 61.878(1)(l), provides, in pertinent part:
Intelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies are subject to public inspection if prosecution is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made. However, portions of the records may be withheld from inspection if the inspection would disclose:
. . ..
(d) information contained in the records to be used in a prospective law enforcement action.
KRS 17.150(3) further provides that "[w]hen a demand for the inspection of the records is refused by the custodian of the record, the burden shall be upon the custodian to justify the refusal of inspection with specificity."