Opinion By: Andy BeshearAttorney General;James M. HerrickAssistant Attorney General
[…] Since the search for records was evidently confined to OIG, thus failing to encompass any records kept by DMS in the ordinary course of business, we find that the Cabinet's search was inadequate and did not comply with the Open Records Act.
Application of KRS 205.8465(4)
On appeal, the Cabinet represents that OIG has completed its investigation of a "credible allegation" of fraud on the part of QCK and has referred the matter to the Attorney General's Office of Medicaid Fraud and Abuse ("OMF") for further investigation. KRS 205.8465(4) provides, with regard to allegations of fraud submitted to the Medicaid Fraud Control Unit ("MFCU"), "Any information or report concerning an alleged offender shall be considered confidential in accordance with the Kentucky Open Records Law, KRS 61.870 to 61.884." Therefore, the Cabinet argues that no records relating to the allegation may be disclosed.