Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo,Attorney General;Amye L. Bensenhaver,Assistant Attorney General
[…] "

Shortly thereafter, The Kentucky Kernel initiated this appeal seeking review of UKPD's partial denial of Ms. Hagedorn's request. By way of background, The Kernel explained:

Recently, UKPD has instituted a policy of allowing a complainant to choose whether he or she wants UKPD to withhold his or her identity from public disclosure. The complainant can check a box on the incident report which reads:

There is no explanation for why the complainant chooses to withhold his or her identity.

The Kernel premised its appeal on the requirement found at KRS 61.872(1) that "[a]ll public records shall be open for inspection by any person . . .," the legislative mandate found at KRS 61.871 that "free and open examination of public records is in the public interest and that the exceptions provided for by KRS 61.878 or otherwise provided by law shall be strictly construed. . . .," and the statutorily assigned burden of proof found at KRS 61.882(3), providing that "the burden of proof shall be on the public agency. " Citing Hardin County Schools v.