Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo,Attorney General;Amye L. Bensenhaver,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Not even a bare claim is made in this regard. Nor has UKPD attempted to justify with specificity the refusal of inspection of these records under KRS 17.150(2). KRS 17.150(2) authorizes criminal justice agencies to withhold intelligence and investigative reports until prosecution is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made. However, as The Kentucky Kernel correctly notes, KRS 17.150(3) expressly provides:

When a demand for the inspection of the records is refused by the custodian of the record, the burden shall be upon the custodian to justify the refusal of inspection with specificity. Exemptions provided by this section shall not be used by the custodian of the records to delay or impede the exercise of rights granted by this section.

(Emphasis added.) Again, assuming for the sake of argument that the disputed incident reports qualify as investigative reports, UKPD has made no attempt to justify its denial with specificity. The record is entirely silent on this point.