Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Woolbright, in which he confirmed that he was seeking to use the photographs in a motion for post-conviction relief under RCr 11.42. Mr. Woolbright further stated that the KSP's denial "would thwart the procedural requirement of presenting all my claims on RCr 11.42" and therefore was "an unconstitutional abrogation of my rights in remedy pursuant to RCr 11.42 thus a denial of my Fourteenth Amendment right to due process."

In 04-ORD-234, this office addressed the issue of the nondisclosure of investigative records and reports in ongoing criminal cases. In that decision, we stated:

KRS 61.878(1)(l) authorizes public agencies to withhold:

This provision operates in tandem with KRS 17.150(2) to exclude from public inspection "intelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies . . . [until] prosecution is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made." ? Based on a line of opinions dating back to 1976, and affirmed by the Kentucky Supreme Court in Skaggs v.