Opinion By: Andy Beshear, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Id. See 14-ORD-223; 15-ORD-105; 16-ORD-162. Although KRS 17.150, which does not require a "showing of harm," is dispositive on the facts presented, the early stage of the proceedings in this case also weighs in favor of a determination that enough specificity has been provided to justify the Department's reliance on KRS 17.150(3). See 18-ORD-027, p. 6, n. 4.

2 However, KRS 17.150(2) also provides that "portions of the records may be withheld from inspection if the inspection would disclose":

(a) The name or identity of any confidential informant or information which may lead to the identity of any confidential informant;

(b) Information of a personal nature, the disclosure of which will not tend to advance a wholesome public interest or a legitimate private interest;