Opinion By: Andy Beshear, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Id. , p. 11. See City of Ft. Thomas v. Cincinnati Enquirer, 406 S.W.3d 842, 851-852 (Ky. 2013); 15-ORD-003 (agency failed to provide sufficient detail in either its original or its appeal response); 14-ORD-039. In responding to Mr. Schrager's appeal, the Department cured these deficiencies and justified its denial on the basis of KRS 17.150(2).

Unless exempted by other provisions of the Open Records Act, "public records exempted under [KRS 61.878(1)(h)] shall be open after enforcement action is completed or a decision is made to take no action." Similarly, KRS 17.150(2) provides that "[i]ntelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies are subject to public inspection if prosecution is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made." 2 The Attorney General has analyzed the underlying purpose of KRS 17.150(2) and its "companion statute," KRS 61.878(1)(h), observing that "[i]nvestigative reports are nearly always withheld from public inspection to protect sources of information and techniques of investigations and also to