Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Matt James,Assistant Attorney General
[…] " In City of Fort Thomas v. Cincinnati Enquirer, 406 S.W.3d 842 (Ky. 2013), the court held that "the law enforcement exemption is appropriately invoked only when the agency can articulate a factual basis for applying it, only, that is, when, because of the record's content, its release poses a concrete risk of harm to the agency in the prospective action." Id. at 851. 2 KSP did not make any reference to the harm caused by the release of the records in its response. However, KSP did subsequently state the harm in its response to this appeal.
KRS 17.150(2) provides that "intelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies . . . . may be withheld from inspection if the inspection would disclose . . . (d) information contained in the records to be used in a prospective law enforcement action. " KSP is correct that "there is no requirement of a showing of harm to invoke KRS 17.150(2)." 10-ORD-094. Instead, KRS 17.150(3) provides that "when a demand for the inspection of the records is refused by the custodian of the record, the burden shall be upon the custodian to justify the refusal of inspection with specificity. " 3 KSP did not state the reasons to justify the refusal of inspection with specificity in its response to the request. However, KSP did provide at least some specificity in its response to this appeal.