Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Oldham first argued that KRS 61.878(1)(l), pursuant to which KRS 610.340(1)(a) is incorporated into the Open Records Act, is dispositive in this case. Without further context or explanation, she argued, "This 911 recording is part of the juvenile court record in case 18-J-715," and is therefore confidential per KRS 610.340(1)(a). This office disagrees based upon the plain and unambiguous language of that confidentiality provision. KRS 610.340 is entitled, "Confidentiality of juvenile court records ." (Emphasis added.) Specifically, KRS 610.340(1)(a) provides:
Unless a specific provision of KRS Chapters 600 to 645 specifies otherwise, all juvenile court records of any nature generated pursuant to KRS Chapters 600 to 645 by any agency or instrumentality, public or private, shall be deemed to be confidential and shall not be disclosed except to the child, parent, victims, or other persons authorized to attend a juvenile court hearing pursuant to KRS 610.070 unless ordered by the court for good cause.
(Emphasis added.)