Request By:
[…] Footnotes
Footnotes
1 Nothing in the record on appeal controverts this assumption.
2 See Bowling v. Brandenburg, 37 S.W.3d 785 (Ky. App. 2000) (holding that Berea Police Department properly invoked KRS 61.878(1)(a) to deny a request for a 911 recording submitted by the requester who had allegedly threatened to kill his wife and other family members, prompting one of the family members to place the requested 911 call).
3 KRS 61.880(2)(c) provides, in relevant part, "The burden of proof in sustaining the action shall rest with the agency . . . ."
4 KRS 61.871 thus states:
The General Assembly finds and declares that the basic policy of KRS 61.870 to 61.884 is that free and open examination of public records is in the public interest and the exceptions provided for by KRS 61.878 or otherwise provided by law shall be strictly construed, even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others.