Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Doe v. Conway, 357 S.W.3d 505 (Ky. App. 2010). E-911 maintained that information provided to Ms. Wood "serves the purpose of allowing the public to ensure that the government is carrying out its functions." The purpose of the Open Records Act, Mr. Allison asserted, "is not to disregard the privacy rights or private citizens for the ease or curiosity of other citizens. Where the purpose of the request is not review of government but personal in nature, the mandate of KRS 65.752(4) should be controlling." 5


In resolving the question presented, our analysis must be guided by the legislative statement of policy codified at KRS 61.871, declaring that "free and open examination of public records is in the public interest and the exceptions provided for by KRS 61.878 or otherwise provided by law shall be strictly construed," as well as the judicial recognition that the Open Records Act "exhibits a general bias favoring disclosure.