Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] 3 Marshall County E-911 Division v. Paxton Media Group, LLC is an unpublished opinion rendered on January 23, 2009, that may be cited for consideration if there is no published opinion that adequately addresses the issue. CR 76.28(4)(c).

4 Although Mr. Allison initially argued that Ms. Wood's appeal "should be denied as untimely" as "KRS 61.846(2) applies through 40 KAR 1:030 to set a limitation of 60 days in which to file an open records appeal." KRS 61.846(2), a provision of the Open Meetings Act, actually provides:

If a complaining party wishes the Attorney General to review a public agency's denial [of a complaint submitted per KRS 61.846(1) rather than KRS 61.880(1)] shall forward to the Attorney General a copy of the written complaint and a copy of the written denial within sixty (60) days from receipt by that party by that party of the written denial. If the public agency refuses to provide a written denial, a complaining party shall provide a copy of the written complaint within sixty (60) days from the date the written complaint was submitted to the presiding officer of the public agency. The Attorney General shall review the complaint and denial and issue within ten (10) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays [rather than twenty (20) per KRS 61.880(2)(a)] a written decision which states whether the agency violated the provisions of KRS 61.805 to 61.850.

(Emphasis added.) The Open Records Act, codified at KRS 61.870 to 61.991 does not contain any such restriction; accordingly, Ms. Wood's appeal is not untimely and the agency's position lacks merit.

5 In her June 22 appeal, Ms. Wood explained that "Ms.