Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] This office finds the agency's position regarding application of KRS 65.752(4) equally unpersuasive. In 04-ORD-161, the Attorney General was asked to determine whether the Lexington Fayette Urban County Government had properly relied upon KRS 65.752(4) in providing a written summary of a specified 911 telephone call as opposed to a copy of the recording itself. The Attorney General addressed the scope of that provision as follows:

PSAP is defined at KRS 65.750(8) as "a communications facility that is assigned the responsibility to receive 911 calls originating in a given area and, as appropriate, to dispatch public safety services or to extend, transfer, or relay 911 calls to appropriate public safety agencies[.]" ALI [Automatic Location Identification] is defined at KRS 65.750(3) as "a feature by which the name and address associated with the calling party's telephone number is made available to a PSAP[.]" The prohibition on disclosure is restricted, by its express terms, to ALI information, meaning