Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] P'Pool's request were prepared independent of the ongoing criminal investigation, rather than "compiled in the process of detecting and investigating statutory or regulatory violations." Because the City is unable to satisfy all three of the elements required for invocation of KRS 61.878(1)(h), and that exception cannot be used "to delay or impede the exercise of rights granted by KRS 61.870 to 61.884," this office must conclude that its reliance on KRS 61.878(1)(h) was misplaced.

In his May 25 letter, Mr.