Opinion By: Jack Conway,Attorney General;Amye L. Bensenhaver,Assistant Attorney General
[…] However, the Commission's original denial of Mr. Fisk's extensive open records request vis-a-vis "related documents" was not, in all cases, "detailed enough to permit the [reviewer] to assess its claim and the opposing party challenge it." Kentucky New Era at 82. It is therefore incumbent on the Commission to "provide particular and detailed information" in response to all requests seeking "related documents" for which a "limited and perfunctory response was provided. Edmondson at 858.

KRS 96.530(1) provides, in part:

Any city acquiring or constructing an electric light, heat, and power plant under the provisions of KRS 96.520 shall, by ordinance, appoint a city utility commission consisting of three (3) commissioners to operate, manage, and control the plant, except that a city with a population equal to or greater than twenty thousand (20,000) based upon the most recent federal decennial census shall appoint five (5) commissioners. The utility commission shall have absolute control of the plant in every respect, including its operation and fiscal management and the regulation of rates . . . . The utility commission, when so appointed, shall be a public body politic and corporate, with perpetual succession; and the body may contract and be contracted with, sue and be sued, in and by its corporate name, and have and use a corporate seal. The utility commission shall provide rules for the management of the plant, and it shall fix the number, qualifications, pay, and terms of employment of all employees needed to operate the plant. 8

(Emphasis added.) OMU cannot act on the IRP, except in excess of its delegated authority, until the Commission approves it.