Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Since the redacted police report already contains the substance of the witness interviews, the minimal addition of the names of the individual employees interviewed would not significantly serve the public interest in monitoring the Department's execution of its official functions. See
Zink v. Com., supra, 902 S.W.2d at 829 ("the purpose of disclosure ? is not fostered however by disclosure of information about private citizens ? that reveals little or nothing about an agency's own conduct"). Therefore, we conclude that the witnesses' names were also properly redacted.
KRS 17.150(2)(b), also cited by the Department, provides that "portions" of "investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies ? may be withheld from inspection if the inspection would disclose [i]nformation of a personal nature, the disclosure of which will not tend to advance a wholesome public interest or a legitimate private interest." Since we find KRS 61.878(1)(a) dispositive of the privacy issues in this appeal, we do not address the applicability of KRS 17.150(2)(b).
We next address the Police Department's redaction of the names of individual customers of KLS pursuant to KRS 61.878(1)(c)(1).