Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] 2 LFUCG does not pursue this argument on appeal. In 04-ORD-161, this office addressed "the scope of the protection for private information afforded by KRS 65.752(4) in areas operating under enhanced 911 emergency service." That statute prohibits employees of Public Safety Answering Points (PSAPS) from retrieving or disclosing Automatic Location Identification (ALI) except in response to a 911 call or for the purpose of maintaining the ALI database. In rejecting agency reliance on the provision to authorize nondisclosure of 911 calls, this office observed:

PSAP is defined at KRS 65.750(8) as "a communications facility that is assigned the responsibility to receive 911 calls originating in a given area and, as appropriate, to dispatch public safety services or to extend, transfer, or relay 911 calls to appropriate public safety agencies[.]" ALI is defined at KRS 65.750(3) as "A feature by which the name and address associated with the calling party's telephone number is made available to a PSAP[.]" The prohibition on disclosure is restricted, by its express terms, to ALI information, meaning the name and address associated with