Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] By letter dated September 1, 2006, Officer Aaron Kidd denied Mr. Flores' request on behalf of LFUCG, advising him as follows:

The following information has been redacted from the dispatch printout: [name of person who made the call], [telephone number from where the call was made], [address from where the call was made], and [the responder to the call, i.e., Police/Fire/Ambulance]. This information is exempt from public inspection pursuant to KRS 65.752(4) which states as follows: In areas where enhanced 911 service has been implemented, an employee of a PSAP shall not retrieve or disclose ALI information except in response to a 911 call or for the purpose of maintaining the ALI database, unless ordered by a court of competent jurisdiction. This section is incorporated into the Open Records Act pursuant to KRS 61.878(1)(l) which exempts from public inspection "[p]ublic records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by the enactment of the General Assembly." 2 The 911 tape is