Request By:
[…] LPD did not justify its reliance on KRS 61.878(1)(m) in simply quoting KRS 61.878(1)(m)1. LPD did not specify which subparagraph, if any, was applicable, either initially or in responding to Mr. Maharrey's appeal, nor did LPD establish if or how disclosure would create a "reasonable likelihood of threatening the public safety by exposing a vulnerability" in the manner described. The remaining question is whether LPD properly invoked KRS 17.150(2) as the alternative basis for denial, which, in relevant part, states: 3

(2) Intelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies are subject to public inspection if prosecution is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made. However, portions of the records may be withheld from inspection if the inspection would disclose:

(b) Information of a personal nature, the disclosure of which will not tend to advance a wholesome public interest or a legitimate private interest;

(c) Information which may endanger the life or physical safety of law enforcement personnel[.]