Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] 2 A single narrow exception to this general rule has been recognized for the victims of sexual offenses identified in Chapter 510 of the Kentucky Revised Statutes. In 02-ORD-36, this office affirmed a law enforcement agency's policy of redacting names and personal identifiers of victims of sexual offenses.
3 KRS 65.750(9) defines "service supplier" as "a person or entity that administers, maintains, and operates the ALI/DBS and may include telephone companies that provide local exchange telephone service to a telephone subscriber[.]"