Opinion By: Andy Beshear, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Relying upon 03-ORD-004 (disclosure of existing database, with appropriate redactions to protect identifying information relating to individual recipients of Medicaid, was not unreasonably burdensome under KRS 61.872(6)), this office held that the Corporation discharged its duty under the Act by making the entire database available in the format in which it was regularly maintained. 03-ORD-214, p. 9 (citations omitted); 16-ORD-139. This office reaches the same result here.

KRS 61.874(3) speaks directly to this issue. In relevant part, KRS 61.874(3) provides that, " If a public agency is asked to produce a record in a nonstandardized format, or to tailor the format to meet the request of an individual or group, the public agency may at its discretion provide the requested format and recover staff costs as well as actual costs incurred." (Emphasis added.)