Opinion By: Andy Beshear, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] See 13-ORD-145 regarding application of KRS 61.872(6); compare 11-ORD-144.

5 According to Records Series 00059 on the applicable Retention Schedule, the "Uniform Citation File" documents the "citations issued for criminal or traffic offenses to individuals by law enforcement officers throughout the Commonwealth. . . . The citations are scanned into the agency's KyOPS (Kentucky Open Portal System). In addition, the information is compiled for statistical data and published in Crime in Kentucky and Traffic Accident Facts Report, annual publications produced by the Department."

6 KRS 61.931 relates to "Personal Information Security and Breach Investigations," and the corresponding regulation, codified at 2014 Ky. Acts Ch. 74, sec. 10, provides that "the provisions of this Act shall not impact the provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884."

7 In Kentucky New Era, Inc. v. City of Hopkinsville, 415 S.W.3d 76, 85 (Ky. 2013), the Kentucky Supreme Court recognized that "Kentucky's private citizens retain a more than de minimus interest in the confidentiality of the personally identifiable information collected from them by the state."