Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Footnotes

Footnotes

1 This request followed upon a February 5, 2007, emailed request and was solicited by KSP in order to include 2006 information which was not available at the time of the earlier request.

2 Mr. Korte's first attempt to initiate an open records appeal was unsuccessful insofar as it did not contain the requisite documentation per KRS 61.880(2). Mr. Korte later corrected this omission and perfected his appeal.

3 IACP Technology Clearinghouse - Law Enforcement Technology Program Survey http://www.iacptechnology.org/Programs/KentuckyStatePolice.htm.

4 KRS 61.874(3) thus provides:

The public agency may prescribe a reasonable fee for making copies of nonexempt public records requested for use for noncommercial purposes which shall not exceed the actual cost of reproduction, including the costs of the media and any mechanical processing cost incurred by the public agency, but not including the cost of staff required. If a public agency is asked to produce a record in a nonstandardized format, or to tailor the format to meet the request of an individual or a group, the public agency may at its discretion provide the requested format and recover staff costs as well as any actual costs incurred.