Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Nevertheless, we concluded "[u]ntil it does so, we are bound to observe the express language of KRS 189.635(5) and (6)" requiring full disclosure of accident reports, and, by extension, the CRASH database, to the named individuals or entities, including "newsgathering organizations solely for the purpose of publishing or broadcasting the news." Id. In the absence of a published opinion of the Kentucky Court of Appeals or Supreme Court repudiating this position, we will continue to adhere to the position reflected in 02-ORD-19. Accord, 07-ORD-132; 06-ORD-230. Based on this position, Mr.