Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Swafford with a categorical redaction of personal information contained on the form, i.e. , Social Security number, medical information ("Disability Authorization," if any), home address (telephone number does not appear), driver's license number, date of birth, and hunting/ fishing license number, but a blanket denial of Mr. Bright's request is not permissible. 3 In so holding, this office is guided by the legislative statement of policy codified at KRS 61.871, declaring that "free and open examination of public records is in the public interest and the exceptions provided for by KRS 61.878 or otherwise provided by law shall be strictly construed," and the corollary judicial recognition that the Open Records Act "exhibits a general bias favoring disclosure. " Kentucky Board of Examiners of Psychologists, 826 S.W.2d at 327. See KRS 61.880(2)(c).