Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III,Attorney General;Amye L. Bensenhaver,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Here, the Department characterizes the fifty-dollar charge as a "programming" charge. KRS 61.874(3) permits public agencies to "prescribe a reasonable fee for making copies of nonexempt public records requested for use for noncommercial purposes," but that fee may "not exceed the actual cost of reproduction, including the costs of the media and any mechanical processing costs incurred by the public agency, but not including the cost of staff required." "Media" is defined at KRS 61.870(7) as "the physical material in or on which records may be stored or represented, and which may include, but is not limited to paper, microform, disks, diskettes, optical disks, magnetic tapes, and cards." "Mechanical processing" is defined at KRS 61.870(8) as "any operation or other procedure which is transacted on a machine, and which may include, but is not limited to a copier, computer, recorder or tape processor, or other automated device." Although they are not required to do so, public agencies may agree to extract electronically stored information to conform to the parameters of an open records request and in so doing, incur "actual costs" in addition to media and mechanical processing costs.