Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III,Attorney General;Amye L. Bensenhaver,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Rucker. He defended the fifty dollars per hour programming fee, noting that Mr. Rucker "had provided no evidence to suggest that [it] was unreasonable other than the fact that he is an indigent inmate. " In closing, Mr. Lundy maintained that the Open Records Act "does not require the Department to provide programming services to indigent inmates gratis, or at a reduced rate, simply because they claim indigence." An analysis of the Department's position follows.
We begin by noting that the Department's response to Mr. Rucker's June 1, 2001, request was deficient. KRS 61.880(1) establishes procedural guidelines for agency response to an open records request. That statute provides:
Each public agency, upon any request for records made under KRS 61.870 to 61.884, shall determine within three (3) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the receipt of any such request whether to comply with the request and shall notify in writing the person making the request, within the three (3) day period, of its decision. An agency response denying, in whole or in part, inspection of any record shall include a statement of the specific exception authorizing the withholding of the record and a brief explanation of how the exception applies to the record withheld. The response shall be issued by the official custodian or under his authority, and it shall constitute final agency action.
KRS 197.025(7) exempts the Department of Corrections from the three day deadline for response, providing:
KRS 61.880(1) to the contrary notwithstanding, upon receipt of a request for any record, the department shall determine within five (5) days after receipt of the request, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, whether the record shall be released.
(Emphasis added.) Notwithstanding the extension of time for response, it is incumbent on the Department to notify the requester of its decision in writing, and within five business days. Although Ms. Glass advised Mr.