Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III,Attorney General;Amye L. Bensenhaver,Assistant Attorney General
[…] With reference to the fifty dollar per hour "research" charge the Department indicated it would impose on the requester in the event he opted for the creation of a new document, we indicated that we knew of "no authority under which a public agency can charge fifty dollars per hour to research its files and compile a record to meet the parameters of an open records request." 01-ORD-121, p. 3.
Here, the Department characterizes the fifty-dollar charge as a "programming" charge. KRS 61.874(3) permits public agencies to "prescribe a reasonable fee for making copies of nonexempt public records requested for use for noncommercial purposes," but that fee may "not exceed the actual cost of reproduction, including the costs of the media and any mechanical processing costs incurred by the public agency, but not including the cost of staff required." "Media" is defined at KRS 61.870(7) as "the physical material in or on which records may be stored or represented, and which may include, but is not limited to paper, microform, disks, diskettes, optical disks, magnetic tapes, and cards."