Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Lawson at 70. The challenges of de-identification of those records increase in a manner proportionate to their level of detail and degree of specificity.

It is the opinion of this office that disclosure of the unidentified student borrower's "complete and entire account history" does not sufficiently open KHEAA/KHESLC "to meaningful public oversight [or] enable Kentuckians to know 'what [KHEAA/KHESLC] is up to'" to overcome the privacy interests implicated in this appeal. Kentucky New Era, Inc. , at 89. Pursuant to KRS 164.744, that agency was created "to improve the higher education opportunities of persons who are attending or planning to attend eligible institutions" by: