Request By:
[…] Simply stated, "What the public gets is what ? [the public agency has] and in the format in which ? [the agency has] it." OAG 91-12, p. 5.

As noted above, the Department declined to grant Mr. Brennan's request on the basis that the information from its database which he requested was not retained in the requested format and that to segregate and provide the information into the proposed format would require the agency to do special programming. We conclude the Department's actions were entirely consistent with the Open Records Act.

KRS 61.874(3) which provides, in relevant part:

If a public agency is asked to produce a record in a nonstandardized format, or to tailor the format to meet the request of an individual or a group, the public agency may at its discretion provide the requested format and recover staff costs as well as any actual costs incurred.