Request By:
[…] In light of its duty to make government more accessible by providing access to public records at a nonprohibitive charge, and its admission that a query currently exists that is capable of extracting payroll information from its database system, we find that the Personnel Cabinet subverted the intent of the Open Records Act, short of denial of inspection, by attempting to impose a $ 210 programming charge on Ms. York. To hold otherwise flies in the face of the statement of legislative policy found at KRS 61.871, declaring that "free and open examination of public records is in the public interest," by inflating the costs associated with production of public records and frustrating public access.