Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] In discharging this duty, the Attorney General is at liberty to neither add nor subtract from the legislative enactment "nor discover meaning not reasonably ascertainable from the language used." However, in construing legislative enactments, the Attorney General must also presume "that the legislature did not intend an absurd result."

Commonwealth of Kentucky, Central State Hospital v. Gray, 880 S.W.2d 557, 559 (1994). Our analysis is necessarily guided, not only by these fundamental principles, but also the statement of legislative policy codified at KRS 61.871, declaring "that free and open examination of public records is in the public interest and the exceptions provided for by KRS 61.878 or otherwise provided by law shall be strictly construed[.]"