Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] However, this information does not alter the relevant analysis because this office is charged with assessing the propriety of the agency's response under the circumstances that existed at the time of the request.

6 KRS 610.320(3) is found in Chapter 610 of the Kentucky Revised Statutes relating to "Procedural Matters" in Juvenile Court. Pursuant to KRS 610.010(1), the juvenile session of the District Court of each county has exclusive jurisdiction in proceedings "concerning any child living or found within the county who has not reached his or her eighteenth birthday or of any person who at the time of committing a public offense was under the age of eighteen (18) years, who allegedly has committed a public offense prior to his or her eighteenth birthday, except a motor vehicle offense involving a child sixteen (16) years of age or older."Cases that fall within the exclusive jurisdiction of the juvenile session of the District Court in each county or the family division of the Circuit Court include proceedings involving any child who is under the age of 18 and who allegedly: