Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] As a result, we are unable to provide a copy of the investigation report under the Kentucky Open Records Act.
Shortly thereafter Mr. Haeberle initiated this appeal, noting that the discharged bullet "went through the drywall and into the satellite office of the Jefferson County Clerk (Dixie Highway location)," and asserting that "the public has a right to know when a weapon is fired and the projectile goes into a public office during business hours." We agree.
DOCJT relies on KRS 237.110(22)(d) in denying Mr. Haeberle's request. That statute provides:
Each concealed deadly weapon instructor or instructor trainer who teaches a concealed deadly weapon applicant or concealed deadly weapon instructor class shall supply the Department of Criminal Justice Training with a class roster indicating which students enrolled and successfully completed the class, and which contains the name and address of each student, within five (5) working days of the completion of the class. The information may be sent by mail, facsimile, e-mail, or other method which will result in the receipt of or production of a hard copy of the information. The postmark, facsimile date, or e-mail date shall be considered as the date on which the notice was sent. Concealed deadly weapon class applicant, instructor, and instructor trainer information and records shall be confidential. The department may release to any person or organization the name, address, and telephone number of a concealed deadly weapon instructor or instructor trainer if that instructor or instructor trainer authorizes the release of the information in writing. The department shall include on any application for an instructor or instructor trainer certification a statement that the applicant either does or does not desire the applicant's name, address, and telephone number to be made public.