Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The record on appeal is devoid of evidence that any of these circumstances were present when Mr. Bonds submitted his request.

6 On May 19, 2014, this office received notification that the Walton-Verona Independent Board of Education had appealed 14-ORD-078 to the Boone Circuit Court pursuant to KRS 61.880(5)(a).

7 KRS 61.874(2)(a) provides:

Nonexempt public records used for noncommercial purposes shall be available for copying in either standard electronic or standard hard copy format, as designated by the party requesting the records, where the agency currently maintains the records in electronic format. Nonexempt public records used for noncommercial purposes shall be copied in standard hard copy format where agencies currently maintain records in hard copy format. Agencies are not required to convert hard copy format records to electronic formats.

(Emphasis added.)

8 All costs of redaction, including duplicate copies of a single record made for purposes of redaction, must be borne by the agency pursuant to KRS 61.878(4). 95-ORD-82; 01-ORD-114; 08-ORD-216.