Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Bonds in such a format. " 10 Nevertheless, we agree that the board is entitled to recover ten cents per page, 11 plus postage, because Mr. Bonds did not designate that he wished to obtain the records in an electronic format , and because the board demonstrated that it actually incurred these costs to reproduce , rather than redact , the requested records. As noted, KRS 61.874(3) authorizes public agencies to "prescribe a reasonable fee for making copies of nonexempt public records requested for use for noncommercial purposes which shall not exceed the actual cost of reproduction, including the cost of the media and any mechanical processing costs, incurred by the public agency, but not including the cost of staff required." The Walton-Verona Independent Board of Education cannot recover any costs associated with review and redaction, but it can recover reasonable fees incurred in reproducing hard copies of nonexempt records where, as here, the requester has not designated that he wishes to obtain the records in an