Opinion By: Andy BeshearAttorney General;Michelle D. HarrisonAssistant Attorney General
[…] Before addressing the merits of the issues that Mr. Van Cleve raised in his November 26 appeal, this office is first compelled to note that such inaction by the Council violated the Act from a procedural standpoint.

Pursuant to KRS 61.846(1), the "public agency shall determine within three (3) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the receipt of the complaint whether to remedy the alleged violation pursuant to the complaint and shall notify in writing the person making the complaint, within the three (3) day period, of its decision. . . ." In construing KRS 61.846(1) , this office has consistently recognized that it "does not contemplate immediate action. It requires that the agency notify the complainant within three days of its decision on what will or will not be done about the complaint.