Opinion By: Andy BeshearAttorney General;Michelle D. HarrisonAssistant Attorney General
[…] Van Cleve also enclosed, stated that, "Mayor Estine Tipton called the special meeting for Wednesday, November 14[.]" Because KRS 61.823(2) authorizes the presiding officer or a majority of the members of the public agency to call a special meeting, this office has no basis upon which to conclude the Council violated KRS 61.823(2) if the latter statement is accurate. The role of this office in adjudicating a dispute arising under the Open Meetings Act is narrowly defined at KRS 61.846(2), pursuant to which the Attorney General "shall review the complaint and denial and issue within ten (10) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, a written decision which states whether the agency violated the provisions of KRS 61.805 to 61.850." See 11-OMD-023; 14-OMD-183. As with appeals arising under the Open Records Act, "this office is not empowered to resolve disputes of a factual nature in the context of an Open Meetings appeal." 10-OMD-135, p. 3; 00-OMD-142; 05-OMD-188.