Request By:
[…] Mayor Walters does not dispute that a copy of the notice was placed on her desk 24 hours before the meeting.
What is disputed is whether a copy of the notice was also transmitted to Commissioner Royalty either personally, by fax, or by mail. Commissioner Royalty argues that he did not receive the written notice, the Commission maintains that he did, a copy having been placed in his "box" in the Mayor's office "where he had previously requested the clerk to place any mail or messages for him." Pursuant to KRS 61.846(2), the Attorney General is required to review a complaint and response in an open meetings appeal, and to issue a written decision "which states whether the agency violated the provisions of KRS 61.805 to 61.850." Such decisions involve the application and interpretation of the requirements of the Open Meetings Act, and are in the nature of questions of law. We have largely resolved the questions of law which Mr. Clay's appeal raises in favor of the Harrodsburg City Commission.