Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Mr. Brumley also stated that the "digital video submitted as an exhibit in this appeal, has not been altered in any way, and truly depicts the actual events of April 26, 2010." Like Judge Watts, Mr. Brumley asserted that he "has a witness" but will not divulge the name though he is willing to "take a polygraph test."

As the Attorney General has consistently recognized, the role of this office in adjudicating a dispute arising under the Open Meetings Act is narrowly defined by KRS 61.846(2), pursuant to which the Attorney General "shall review the complaint and denial and issue within ten (10) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, a written decision which states whether the agency violated the provisions of KRS 61.805 to 61.850"; nothing more, nothing less. (Emphasis added.)