Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] See 08-OMD-009 (". . . failure to include an agenda of the items to be discussed in the written notices of the upcoming special meetings . . . is inconsistent with the principle of 'maximiz[ing] notice of public meetings and actions,' and represents less than strict compliance with the letter of the law"); 02-OMD-11; 03-OMD-197; 05-OMD-138. Given the overwhelming weight of legal authority, this office concludes that the City Council violated the Open Meetings Act in admittedly failing to comply with all of the notice requirements codified at KRS 61.823 prior to holding a special meeting on October 17, 2013.

In addition, the City Council violated KRS 61.846(1) which, in relevant part, mandates:

The public agency shall determine within three (3) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the receipt of the complaint whether to remedy the alleged violation pursuant to the complaint and shall notify in writing the person making the complaint, within the three (3) day period, of its decision. . . .

In construing KRS 61.846(1), this office recognized that it "does not contemplate immediate action. It requires that the agency notify the complainant within three days of its decision on what will or will not be done about the complaint.