Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] See 12-OMD-080.
A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.846(4)(a). The Attorney General should be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceedings.
# 77
Distributed to:
Lawrence TrageserDon PayStephen A. BivenJohn D. Dale, Jr.
Footnotes
Footnotes
1 Pursuant to KRS 61.846(1), a complainant "shall submit a written complaint to the presiding officer of the public agency suspected of the violation of KRS 61.805 to 61.850. . . . The response shall be issued by the presiding officer, or under his authority, and shall constitute final agency action." Accordingly, Mayor Pay was the only individual to whom the complaint was required to be submitted; likewise, Mayor Pay, or someone acting under his authority, was required to respond on behalf of the City Commission.
2 KRS 61.800 provides: