Request By:
[…] Stogner, supra, at 835; 02-ORD-19; 03-ORD-222; 07-ORD-233. The General Assembly is also "presumed to be aware of the existing law at the time of enactment of a later statute." Id .
6 Pursuant to KRS 11A.010(2): "'Commission means the Executive Branch Ethics Commission[.]" Chapter 11A expressly applies to a list of "[p]ublic servant[s]" identified at 11A.010(9), including "The Governor," as well as "[a]ll employees in the executive branch including officers as defined in subsection (7) of this section and merit employees[.]" KRS 11A.010(9)(h).
7 KRS 82.082 provides:
(1) A city may exercise any power and perform any function within its boundaries, including the power of eminent domain in accordance with the provisions of the Eminent Domain Act of Kentucky, that is in furtherance of a public purpose of the city and not in conflict with a constitutional provision or statute.
(2) A power or function is in conflict with a statute if it is expressly prohibited by a statute or if there is a comprehensive scheme of legislation on the same general subject embodied in the Kentucky Revised Statutes including, but not limited to, the provisions of KRS Chapters 95 and 96.