Request By:
[…] Having identified the "specific duties" codified at KRS 65.003(5)(a)-(c) and 65.003(6), this office determined that the Department also had a "'general duty' to determine 'compliance' with the basic requirements of KRS 65.003." OAG 94-69, p. 3. This "general duty" to determine compliance with KRS 65.003 as a whole stems from the language of KRS 65.003(6), which, in relevant part, provides that "[i]f a city, county, or consolidated local government fails to comply with the requirements of this section the Department of Local Government [now called the Governor's Office for Local Development] shall notify all state agencies, including area development districts, which deliver services or payments of money from the Commonwealth to the city, county, or consolidated local government. " 4 In our view, "the Department [GOLD] should review ordinances tendered to it to determine if essential requirements of an ordinance are present," which means "reviewing an ordinance in relation to KRS 83A.060" for cities, and "in relation to KRS 67.076, et. seq ." for counties.