Request By:
[…] Because such records are open for inspection once final action has been taken by the agency, including the decision to take no action, under the Open Records Act, which prevails over conflicting provisions of the city ordinance, the Board violated the Open Records Act in denying Mr. Brumley's request.
In a timely written response, 2 Board Chairperson Christina Bradford advised Mr. Brumley, in relevant part, as follows:
Please be advised that any records relating to a preliminary investigation are confidential and not subject to disclosure in accordance with local [o]rdinances and KRS 61.878(1)(l) and KRS 11A.080(2) and (3). KRS 11A.080(2) provides that: "All Commission proceedings and records relating to a preliminary investigation shall be confidential until a final determination is made by the Commission, except . . ." KRS 11A.080(3) provides that: "If the Commission determines in the preliminary investigation that the facts are not sufficient to constitute a violation of this Chapter, the Commission shall immediately terminate the investigation and notify in writing the Complainant, if any, and the person alleged to have committed a violation." Therefore[,] any alleged investigation of Mr. Abell and Mr.