Request By:
[…] (b) If the alleged violator publicly discloses the existence of a preliminary investigation, the commission may publicly confirm the existence of the inquiry, and, in its discretion, make public any documents which were issued to either party;
(c) If the matter being investigated was referred to the commission from another state agency, the commission may inform the referring state agency of the status of any preliminary investigation and of any action taken on the matter.
KRS 11A.080(3) provides:
If the commission determines in the preliminary investigation that the facts are not sufficient to constitute a violation of this chapter, the commission shall immediately terminate the investigation and notify in writing the complainant, if any, and the person alleged to have committed a violation. The commission may confidentially inform the alleged violator of potential violations and provide information to ensure future compliance with the law. If the alleged violator publicly discloses the existence of such action by the commission, the commission may confirm the existence of the resolution and, in its discretion, make public any documents which were issued to the alleged violator.
4 References to "consolidated local government" were later added throughout KRS 65.003.
5 It is axiomatic that when two statutes concern the same or similar subject matter, the specific shall prevail over the general.