Request By:
[…] The Joint Ethics Board and the relevant Code of Ethics were created in accordance with KRS 65.003. Subsection (3) of that statute provides:
Each code of ethics adopted as provided by subsection (1) or (2) of this section, or amended as provided by subsection (4) of this section, shall include, but not be limited to provisions which set forth:
(a) Standards of conduct for elected and appointed officials and employees;
(b) Requirements for creation of financial disclosure statements, which shall be filed annually by all candidates for the city, county, or consolidated local government elective offices specified in subsection (1) of this section, elected officials of each city, county, or consolidated local government, and other officials or employees of the city or county government, as specified in the code of ethics, and which shall be filed with the person or group responsible for enforcement of the code of ethics, provided that nonpaid members of jointly created agencies may be exempted from filing financial disclosure statements;
(c) A policy on the employment of members of the families of officials or employees of the city, county, or consolidated local government, as specified in the code of ethics;
(d) The designation of a person or group who shall be responsible for enforcement of the code of ethics, including maintenance of financial disclosure statements, all of which shall be available for public inspection, receipt of complaints alleging possible violations of the code of ethics, issuance of opinions in response to inquiries relating to the code of ethics, investigation of possible violations of the code of ethics, and imposition of penalties provided in the code of ethics.