Request By:
[…] Accordingly, records concerning such investigations are "exempt from disclosure except for the narrow exception specifically addressed in KRS 11A.080(3) when, in the unlikely event that an alleged violator publicly discloses the existence of such an investigation, the Commission may make public any documents which were issued to the alleged violator. " Such documents "were in fact provided to the Courier-Journal."

In relevant part, KRS 11A.080(2) provides: "All commission proceedings and records relating to a preliminary investigation shall be confidential until a final determination is made by the commission" with limited exceptions not applicable in this case. When viewed in conjunction with KRS 11A.080(3), 2 pursuant to which the Commission terminated the preliminary investigation of Governor Fletcher and initially denied Mr. Loftus' request, KRS 11A.080(2) validates the Commission's denial.