Request By:
[…] Given KRS 61.815(1)(c), pursuant to which no final action may be taken at a closed session, and KRS 61.835, requiring that "minutes of action taken at every meeting of any such public agency, setting forth an accurate record of votes and actions shall be promptly recorded and such records shall be open to public inspection," the Commission may wish to consider reevaluating its current practice by taking final action in open session without revealing the identity of the alleged violator, and recording that vote in the publicly accessible minutes of the meeting.

2 KRS 11A.080(3) provides:

If the commission determines in the preliminary investigation that the facts are not sufficient to constitute a violation of this chapter, the commission shall immediately terminate the investigation and notify in writing the complainant, if any, and the person alleged to have committed a violation. The commission may confidentially inform the alleged violator of potential violations and provide information to ensure future compliance with the law. If the alleged violator publicly discloses the existence of such action by the commission, the commission may confirm the existence of the resolution and, in its discretion, make public any documents which were issued to the alleged violator .

(Emphasis added).