Request By:
[…] All nonexempt public records relating to the proceedings are subject to examination "even though such examination may cause an inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others." KRS 61.871. Although the legislature has recognized a teacher's right to a private hearing on contract termination, we reject the notion that the legislature also intended to shield that teacher from public scrutiny relative to the complaints lodged against him or her and the tribunal's final action. Any other interpretation of Chapter 161 is contrary to the statement found in KRS 61.871, to wit, "The basic policy of KRS 61.870 to 61.884 is that free and open examination of public records is in the public interest. . . ."

95-ORD-47, p. 5; see also 97-ORD-128 (reasoning of 95-ORD-47 extended to records generated in the course of administrator demotion proceedings conducted under KRS 161.765).