Request By:
[…] With respect to the privacy argument advanced on behalf of Ms. Dawson, Ms. Huff expressed concern for "Ms. Dawson's privacy as a former employee" of the school district, and emphasized the limited role of the Board of Education in resolving the matter. Unpersuaded by these arguments, the Advocate-Messenger initiated this open records appeal. We, too, find these arguments unpersuasive.

We reject the District's argument that the settlement agreement between Ms. Dawson and the Danville Independent School District is not a public record within the meaning of KRS 61.870(2). That term is expansively defined to include "all books, papers, maps, photographs, cards, tapes, discs, diskettes, recordings, software, or other documentation regardless of physical form or characteristics, which are prepared, owned, used, in the possession of or retained by a public agency. " However "limited" the Danville Independent School District's role in negotiating the terms of the settlement may have been, there can be no doubt that it is a party to the agreement, and that the agreement is "owned, used, in the possession of or retained by" the District.