Request By:
[…] OMPC argues the joint ordinance provides authority to withhold disclosure of the ethics opinion. Specifically, the agency cites Article IV, Section 8(B) of the joint ordinance, which provides for advisory opinions by the Ethics Board, which shall remain confidential unless the confidentiality is waived by the requester. OMPC points to no state statute that prohibits disclosure of or provides authority for an Ethics Board to issue confidential opinions.
The Ethics Board was created under authority of KRS 65.003. Subsection (3) of that statute provides:
Each code of ethics adopted as provided by subsection (1) or (2) of this section, or amended as provided by subsection (4) of this section, shall include, but not be limited to, provisions that set forth:
(a) Standards of conduct for elected and appointed officials and employees;
(b) Requirements for creation of financial disclosure statements, which shall be filed annually by all candidates for the city and county elective offices specified in subsection (1) of this section, elected officials of each city and county government, and other officials or employees of the city or county government, as specified in the code of ethics, and which shall be filed with the person or group responsible for enforcement of the code of ethics;
(c) A policy on the employment of members of the families of officials or employees of the city or county government, as specified in the code of ethics;
(d) The designation of a person or group who shall be responsible for enforcement of the code of ethics, including maintenance of financial disclosure statements, all of which shall be available for public inspection, receipt of complaints alleging possible violations of the code of ethics, issuance of opinions in response to inquiries relating to the code of ethics, investigation of possible violations of the code of ethics, and imposition of penalties provided in the code of ethics.
KRS 65.003 makes no provision for confidential advisory code of ethics opinions. In fact, it presents a statutory scheme of openness and accountability. See KRS 65.003(3)(d).
In 97-ORD-22, we stated: