Request By:
[…] It is the Division's position that "information redacted from the report is not needed by a news-gathering organization to publish or broadcast the facts of an accident." In sum, Ms. George asserts, "Because the General Assembly has placed limitations on the use of accident reports by news-gathering organizations, the Government . . . is entitled to redact any information that falls within the exemptions contained in KRS 61.878."

Respectfully, we disagree. Our decision turns on the express language of KRS 189.635(5) and (6) which provides:

(5) All accident reports filed with the Department of State Police in compliance with subsection (4) above shall remain confidential except that the department may disclose the identity of a person involved in an accident when his identity is not otherwise known or when he denies his presence at an accident. Except as provided in subsection (7) of this section, all other accident reports required by this section, and the information contained in the reports, shall be confidential and exempt from public disclosure except when produced pursuant to a properly executed subpoena or court order, or except pursuant to subsection (6) of this section. These reports shall be made available only to the parties to the accident, the parents or guardians of a minor who is party to the accident, and the insurers of any party who is the subject of the report, or to the attorneys of the parties.

(6) The report shall be made available to a news-gathering organization, solely for the purpose of publishing or broadcasting the news. The news-gathering organization shall not use or distribute the report, or knowingly allow its use or distribution, for a commercial purpose other than the news-gathering organization's publication or broadcasting of the information in the report. A newspaper, periodical, or radio or television station shall not be held to have used or knowingly allowed the use of the report for a commercial purpose merely because of its publication or broadcast. 4

(Emphasis added.) These provisions place an affirmative duty on law enforcement agencies that maintain accident reports to make those reports available to the individuals or entities identified therein without restriction.