Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Footnotes
Footnotes
1 Pursuant toKRS 61.874(2)(a):
Nonexempt public records used for noncommercial purposes shall be available for copying in either standard electronic or standard hard copy format, as designated by the party requesting the records, where the agency currently maintains the records in electronic format. Nonexempt public records used for noncommercial purposes shall be copied in standard hard copy format where agencies currently maintain records in hard copy format. Agencies are not required to convert hard copy format records to electronic formats.
2 KRS 237.110(8) provides:
The Department of Police shall maintain an automated listing of license holders and pertinent information, and this information shall be available on-line, upon request, at all times to all Kentucky law enforcement agencies. Except as provided in this subsection, information on applications for licenses, names and addresses, or other identifying information relating to license holders shall be confidential and shall not be made available except to law enforcement agencies. Requests for information to be provided to any requester other than a bona fide law enforcement agency which has direct access to the Law Enforcement Information Network of Kentucky shall be made, in writing, directly to the commissioner of the Department of State Police, together with the fee required for the providing of the information.