Request By:
[…] Collector of Lynn, supra at 509. Like the court in Attorney General v Collector of Lynn , and consistent with our prior opinions, we find that whatever privacy interest the taxpayer may have is clearly outweighed by the public's right to know whether the city is properly executing its function relative to collection of taxes and prosecution of delinquent taxpayers.

Nevertheless, the public's right to know is not absolute. The public cannot have access to information about a license which is statutorily prohibited from disclosure. KRS 131.190(1) prohibits the release of certain tax records, and provides:

No present or former secretary or employee of the revenue cabinet, member of a county board of assessment appeals, property valuation administrator or employee thereof, or any other person, shall divulge any information acquired by him of the affairs of any person, or information regarding the tax schedules, returns or reports required to be filed with the department or other proper officer, or any information produced by a hearing or investigation, insofar as the information may have to do with the affairs of the person's business.

Records disclosed to the city to obtain an occupational license or collect a license fee, such as social security number and federal identification numbers, remain confidential, and are exempt from public inspection.