Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] 3 KRS 344.250(6) provides:

It is unlawful for a commissioner or employee of the commission to make public with respect to a particular person without his consent information obtained by the commission pursuant to its authority under this section except as reasonably necessary to the conduct of a proceeding under this chapter.

Included among those records excluded from application of the Act in the absence of a court order are those described at KRS 61.878(1)(l) as: "Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly."