Request By:
[…] We will not belabor this issue. Instead, we will focus on the narrow question presented in this appeal: whether the fact that these disciplinary proceedings were conducted pursuant to KRS 161.790 removes records generated prior to, and in the course of, the proceeding from the principles articulated above. As it relates to teacher tribunal hearings, KRS 161.790 provides:

(3) No contract shall be terminated except upon notification of the board by the superintendent. Prior to notification of the board, the superintendent shall furnish the teacher with a written statement specifying in detail the charge against the teacher. The teacher may within ten (10) days after receiving the charge notify the chief state school officer and the superintendent of his intention to answer the charge, and upon failure of the teacher to give notice within ten (10) days the dismissal shall be final.

(4) Upon receiving the teacher's notice of his intention to answer the charge, the chief state school officer shall appoint a three (3) member tribunal, consisting of one (1) teacher, one (1) administrator, and one (1) lay person, none of whom reside in the district, to conduct an impartial hearing within the district. The chief state school officer shall name the chairman and set the date and time for the hearing. The hearing shall take place no less than twenty (20) days nor more than thirty (30) days after the teacher receives the statement of charges.

(5) The hearing may be public or private at the discretion of the teacher. Both parties may be represented by counsel and may require the presence of witnesses upon subpoenas issued by the chief state school officer. Each witness shall be required to take an oath or affirmation prior to testimony. The local board of education shall provide for a tape and stenographic report of the proceedings and furnish the teacher with a copy. The local board shall pay each member of the tribunal a per diem of one hundred dollars ($ 100) and travel expenses.

(6) Upon hearing both sides of the case, the tribunal may by a majority vote render its decision or may defer its action for not more than five (5) days.

KRS 161.790(8) establishes a right of appeal in circuit court. If, however, an appeal is not filed within thirty days following the final decision of the tribunal, "the decision shall be final."